Spike! Magazine Tournament 2011


Best Overall – Dave O’Neill
“Gandalf’s Crew” – Dwarf


Coaching – Erik Arntsen
“EA All-Stars” – Norse


Painting – Dan Siger
“Krakow Pox” – Nurgle


Sportsmanship – Jason Weaver
“Hag Graef HarDrakes” – Dark Elf


Endzone Hog – Ryan Munsell
“Rat Pack” – Skaven


Rambo – Tyler Reeves
“Death Snatch” – Chaos Pact


The Wall – Dan Armstrong
“Big Macs” – Dwarf


Goblin Tribal Leeg – Michael Green
“Southlands Savages” – Halflin


Glass Joe – Damion Gilzean
“Speed Lumps” – Halfling

Random thoughts: Well this was a hell of a weekend. Dave O’Neill managed to go undefeated with his Dwarves, and he still found time to sneak in a Backyardigans concert. Way to go, DAD! Tyler Reeves somehow cracked the code for causing Casualties, once again proving that you can beat the hell out of your opponent and still lose games. Michael Green took home the Stunty Leeg trophy by winning 2 games with Halflings. You know he’s doing something right when flings are tied for TDs with a Lizardman team and a Human – and ahead of 7 other teams! Jason Weaver cinched the Sportsman award when, on realizing that he’d made a mistake on his roster (which we’d failed to catch), he accepted 3 losses without batting an eye – and was the one to point it out to his opponents, no less. Although Dan Armstrong was a contender for the same trophy: on earning “The Wall” for Best Defence, he tried to give it away to Chris Finger, since his one default win in Round 3 felt unfair to him. Way to go guys; Blood Bowl is a real gentleman’s sport. Well, that is, a gentleman’s sport with casualty and death.

Special thanks once more to the sponsors who made our door prize table such a hit. In addition to the coaches who donated items from their own supplies, we received great items from Craving For a Game, Imperial Hobbies, and AEG Games. AEG (Alderac Entertainment Group) broke the bank, sending a case with 13 items. Big hits there included Legend of the Five Rings cards, Thunderstone, Nightfall, Abandon Ship, Straw, Myth Pantheons, Rush and Crush and of course everyone’s favourite, Monkey Lab. Check them out when you have the chance:

We’d also like to thank all of the out-of-towners, including the boys from Alberta (Dave, it wouldn’t be a Spike! without you!), Mike and Rachel from Eastern Washington, the growing Ordo contingent, and a virtual mob of players from the Rat City club in Seattle. Special special thanks go to Andy from Rat City for helping out again with extra boards and also for helping us out with a last-minute trophy SNAFU.

One of our own, Steve Lemky, pulled a coup by designing and arranging the casting of the special give-away model we gave to each of our coaches. A unique Vampire model, it’s well-suited to a Star Player position or as a stand-out model for your Vampire team. We purchased more than we gave away, and we will be selling the limited remainder for $5 each plus shipping. Details to be found here on the “Merchandise” tab. Thanks Steve for raising the bar once again. Thanks too to Kavin Kishor and to Erik Arntsen for all their help with the data entry and sorting; this one was a bitch.

Can’t think of anything else to say right now. As always it was a blast; it was exhausting; and it was great seeing so many coaches out to a summer tournament. Hope to see you and more next year! – Craig

Player NameTeamWin .Loss .Tie .Coach . Paint . Sports .TD + .TD - .Cas + .Cas - . Overall
Dave O'NeillDwarf (Gandalf's Crew)5011582125102193204
Erik ArntsenNorse (EA All-Stars)4021421527137204184
Andy BrandtSkaven (Rat City Wrecking Crew)30312824291791210181
Keller ReevesLizardman (Full Scale Attack)40213614271251016177
Dan ArmstrongDwarf (Big Macs)303128222794103177
Kavinay KishorUndead (Dead Coast Offence)4111252029106156174
Chris FingerUndead (Seattle Fauxhawks)4111301525124156170
Michael AdamsSkaven (Japocalypse)4201122829127149169
Tony HoganHuman (MJ Forever)420113252986167167
Steve LemkyDark Elf (Night Gaunts)3121142627117714167
Dan SigerNurgle (Krakow Pox)213108302974134167
John MacIntoshNorse (Swedish Superstars)4111231726851814166
Ryan MunsellSkaven (Rat Pack)42011621271810116164
Shawn WowkDark Elf (Dark Tide)31211818271171115163
Matt BlauhornDark Elf (Slaughterhouse)42011123271210128161
Dan CoburnOrc (Fires Uv Deff)42011615231061110154
David RolstadLizardman (Temple Tzencal)3211052124961317150
Cameron PeltzHigh Elf (White Lions 2)321992127131259147
Robby OylearLizardman (Cold Ones)3211031528128109146
Trevor BowserNorse (Bowza's Bruzas)33089263010101513145
Dave SuttonOrc (Skaro United)321972226671114145
Simon ThomsenUndead (Bring Out Your Dead)3211031525861315143
Mike LawrenceHigh Elf (Game of Thrones)3308926271413610142
Mark BurckhardAmazon (Oracle A' Delphi)2228924296656142
Rob GordonOrc (Hershey Kisses)11496242188121141
Joseph PatenaudeSkaven (Razzle Dazzle)2131012316131262140
Travis ChildsWood Elf (Silver Thorns United)3219716251010612138
Shane O'BrienSkaven (Skitterleap Scramblers)33087242688623137
Sean ConradElf (Blood Thorns)222842424139415132
Bob WolfOrc (Skulltooth Killuz)2317627295985132
Jason WoodallSkaven (Carrion Crawlers)3309415221510724131
Chris NorrisNecromantic (Thunderbolts)22289182477913131
Daniel ThomsonKhemri (Loot & Rob 'Em)231812226781715129
Chris RitcheyOrc (WCB Ski Team)231842024782213128
Shane GabelWood Elf (Running in Fear)231811828101159127
Ed LawHuman (Homo Erectus)12374232957814126
Toby PowerOrc (Da Green Boyz)24078182934113125
Rachel GreenChaos Dwarf (D.A.M.M.)23178192869127125
Chris SlaterNorse (Direwolves)33084142645411124
Justin MartynHuman (Nuln Bombers)330821724913811123
Joshua GainesLizardman (Loqumundi)23181152788127123
Paul BrownChaos Dwarf (Mad Hatters)2317621266897123
Michael GreenHalfling (Southlands Savages)240672230571018119
Michael McAreeOrc (Triple Wow!)132692028811125117
Kevin JolyDwarf (Fire Mammoths)240662624613155116
Trent FrostadNecromantic (Team Luthor)2317662768127109
David BurroughsDwarf (Redmund Rowdies)240612126410134108
Mike HaskinsElf (Rainbow Funbunch)132621927911221108
Marc FrydenlundLizardman (Frys Folly)132621727510614106
Jason WeaverDark Elf (Har Graef HerDrakes)15042293061038101
Geoff RoscoeDwarf (Snow White's Posse)1415620256101010101
Tyler ReevesChaos Pact (Death Snatch)14155112841328994
Bryan SuaveOrc (Da Ard Iddaz)141561021799887
Dennis BolinGoblin (Face Plant)051152729219101871
Jonathan DawesGoblin (S.C.U.M. Manifesto)05131122641217769
Damion GilzeanHalfling (Speed Lumps)15025152841561768