Spike! Magazine Tournament 2010


Best Overall – Kavinay Kishor
“Ratchester United,” Skaven


Coaching – Lee Eisner
“Ghost,” Undead


Painting – Michael Adams
“Blitzkrieg Bop,” Goblin


Sportsmanship – Tony Hogan
“Mostly Dead,” Undead


Goblin Tribal Leeg – Mike Lawrence
“Rona’s Ronins,” Ogre


Endzone Hog – Joseph Patenaude
“Stool Corn,” Skaven


Rambo – Tyler Reeves
“Death Snatch,” Chaos Pact


Glass Joe- Sean Conrad
“Booger Flickers,” Ogre

Random thoughts: Well this year Kavin ran away with it. With 22 TDs in 6 games, his Coaching score was well enough ahead of everyone else that he was able to overwhelm his less-than-stellar paint job and land at the top of the pack. Maybe some of this came from the rest of you just pounding the heck out of one another: I can’t believe we beat last year’s per-game casualties, but this time you hammered it out to the tune of 2.3 Casualties per game per team! I don’t know if that’s owing to the addition of the “blowout” bonus or not: seems some of you figured you’d play the fast teams, like I’d hoped, but the bashier among you took advantage of that and you sure put the B in BB. Or maybe everyone was just bashier in general, or that the skill purchases made the difference … this is all just Theory Bowl, but I really liked the team build system this year. I think it made for many more versatile teams. And I was glad to see Kavin and Dave Sutton at the same table near the end; their rivalry from previous events just had to be settled once and for all.

All said, this one felt pretty smooth to me, apart from the round 3 glitch. Good thing that Overlord, when it’s not seeding correctly, has a suspicion-arousing habit of favouring alphabetical order. That was a dead giveaway that we needed to do it manually (which is not that hard to do when you have the whole room helping), and then to fix it before Round 4. Super special thanks to Craig McAree and Steve Lemky for their help with that.

I’d like to thank our sponsors, Craving for a Game and Imperial Hobbies, as well as Avatars of War and, once more, Ryan Sen for providing door prizes to give away at the end. And thanks again to all the coaches for coming out, playing, giving good feedback and suggestions, and generally just helping to build up West Coast tabletop. We had guests from Oregon, from California, from Edmonton, and one class-skipping Ivy-leaguer from New York! Hopefully none of his professors are reading this, but man, that’s one classy way to support the game, missing your first week of school to fly over! Overall the turnout was amazing. If we’d only had 20 coaches, the whole thing would have felt unnecessary; with 48, it seems that we’re here to stay!

I want to see even more coaches at the next one. This is only the beginning for the Spike!  -Mike

Player NameCoaching (180)Sports (48)Painting (40)TD + Cas +Cas -Overall (268)
Kavinay Kishor 155342322912212
Brett Bird130383111148199
Dan Siger12537369911198
Tony Hogan1204528101819193
Lee Eisner140351512183190
David Sutton120313412815185
Shane Gabel1303022151320182
Steve Lemky1053735101215177
Mark Burckhard120282912187177
Dave O'Neill115312811179174
Ignacio Cort Todoli1053632859173
Nathan Funkhouser12030227196172
Owen Parsonage1003730141812167
Mike Lawrence100343382515167
Rob Gordon105273471013166
Craig McAree1053425101410164
Joseph Patenaude120182616920164
Greg Friesen110272710204164
Jesse Curbello8540365162161
Paul Sabourin-Hertzog100322511318157
Edward Law854131121410157
Ivan Blauhorn105331710215155
Andy Brandt85393012712154
Murray Campbell95253191514151
David Rolstad90303071211150
Sean Cotter8529357294149
Jason Weaver7542325819149
Bob Wolf7536365133147
Shawn Wowk90312410179145
Travis Childs100222110217143
Michael Adams65383871320141
Cameron Peltz753827101210140
Damion Gilzean7538259178138
Jeff Ridenour80272751520134
Steve Barry80292511527134
Roger Reisinger75302871012133
Darryl Powell70342951512133
Kristian Hargreaves65373081413132
Tyler Reeves75332253715130
Ryan Sen6530328826127
Simon Thomsen80261910818125
Paul Brown6527206218112
Matt Blauhorn60311341613104
Jon Dawes4037275833104
Sean Conrad403225583697
Mike Haskins254024863189
Trent Frostad353194203375
Geoff Rickard30279592166