Spike! Magazine Tournament 2009


Best Overall – John MacIntosh (Atropabelladonna)
“Beasts of War,” Chaos Dwarf


Coaching – Kavinay Kishor (Warpstone)
“Ratchester United,” Skaven


Painting – Steve Lemky (blammaham)
“Union Carbide,” Nurgle


Sportsmanship – Bob Wolf (Punkpogoer)
“Skulltooth Killuz,” Orc


Endzone Hog – Dave Sutton (Da_Scum)
“Sewage Union Local 668,” Skaven


Rambo – Tyler Reeves (lordchaos)
“The Game Plan,” Khemri


Glass Joe – Greg Friesen (nevyn)
“The Blight,” Skaven

Random thoughts: Another great year. The scores at the tops of each category were much closer this time around, owing to our going 6 rounds instead of 7. Until we added up the numbers this time, even the winning coaches had no idea they’d done as well as they had. Jesse in particular was surprised to come second overall despite having been 20 Coaching points behind the two leaders, John MacIntosh and Kavinay Kishor. His Sportsmanship and Painting scores nearly pulled him into the lead; if only he’d scored one more TD in either of two games … and wow, it was really a brawl this year: we had 1.9 Casualties per side per game, and a 4-way tie for third place in Casualties Against, with 19 apiece over 6 games. Tyler had a lot to do with that, with his “Game Plan” scoring 33 Casualties on his own, for more than 5 per game! Another amusing event occurred when Kavin had to decide between Coaching and Endzone Hog, mirroring a decision made by Dave Sutton last year, who had to decide between Endzone Hog and Outstanding Painting. So Dave, he “stole” your award last year, and this year you “stole” it back!

Special thanks again to our sponsors, Games Workshop, Imperial Hobbies (Richmond), Craving for a Game (Surrey Central), and Core Games (Brentwood Mall). Thanks too go to the guys who donated prizes, Ryan Sen, Mike McAree, Brett Bird, Lee Eisner, Rob Gordon (and anyone I may have forgotten). Thanks a bunch guys. Special note of thanks to Avatars of War, whose donated models didn’t reach us in time from their shipping centre in Barcelona. We’ll hold on to those models when we get them and use them as prize support for the next event.

Anyway, I promised you scores, so here they are. We had a great time and we hope to see you all (and some more of your friends) at the next one!   -Craig.

Player NameNAF IDCoaching (150)Sports (40)Painting (40)TD + Cas + Cas - Overall (238)
1John MacIntosh Atropabelladonna1402826132110194
2Jesse Curbello Sallacious12036349133190
3Kavinay Kishor Warpstone1203927181319186
4Ken Washington gken112036308162186
5Kristian Hargreaves Wedge2211538321187185
6Dave Sutton Da_Scum110303316718173
7Damion Gilzean tremere10534329158171
8Bob Wolf Punkpogoer9541358122171
9Trevor Bowser islandtrevor105323314519170
10Paul Sabourin-Hertzog Subhedgehog105372411710166
11Steve Lemky Blammaham9531376113163
12Andy Brandt Khail90342716412151
13Lee Eisner Spaceman_Spiff9529269819150
14Cale Miller 8533316128149
15Michael McAree poundfist9028281177146
16Greg Friesen Nevyn95242615922145
17Sean Conrad Balbaroy80362511820141
18Simon Thomsen Dr.Evil80322810412140
19Ryan Sen humongeloid7031346414135
20Rob Gordon mr.gordon7027356117132
21Justin Martyn 7530258115130
22Darryl A Powell Nurglestar70272961410126
23Marc Frydenlund ragginbone702530476125
24Murray Campbell Gimli6032339719125
25Shayne Haugen strelkov70282671218124
26Ryan Allen beruche60343052314124
27Jon Dawes endycarus70311661016117
28Geoff Roscoe Bear50343141215115
29Dominic Lepiane 6031227107113
30Robert Hosek Barraq5533245815112
31Chris Slater cas6037116199108
32Colin Klym Colin6022265610108
33Tyler Reeves lordchaos303627133193
34Neil McInnis 3031282131689