Spike! Magazine Tournament 2008


Best Overall – Ken Washington
“Desert Kings,” Khemri

Coaching – Jesse Curbello
“Kontract Killaz,” Orc


Painting – Dave Sutton
“Pi-Rats of Pestilence,” Skaven

Sportsmanship – Tony Hogan
“Dream Warriors,” Dark Elf


Endzone Hog – Kavinay Kishor
“Ratchester United,” Skaven


Rambo – Ryan Allen
“Devastation Squad,” Ogre


Glass Joe – Trevor Jeg
“Blood Axes,” Ogre

Random thoughts: Well, after all the dust had settled, it turned out that Mike Lawrence, Jesse Curbello and Ken Washington were all in contention for top honours, with very close coaching scores. Jesse and Ken were tied at 145/175, with Jesse taking OUTSTANDING COACHING for having won more games (Ken”s score was based on a few ties as well). So while Ken went undefeated, he still lost out on the coaching award. BEST OVERALL went to Ken, whose Presentation score was higher.  Meanwhile Mike Lawrence, with a lower coaching score but high painting and sportsmanship, came close to taking it away from both of them. All in all, a close contest, and it turns out those “soft scores” made the difference. It was a lot of fun to run (a bit overwhelming at times), and I hope to see you all at the next one!   -Mike.

Player NameCoaching (175)Sports (53)Painting (40)TD + Cas + Cas - Overall (268)
Ken Washington 14537369257218
Mike Lawrence 1403836121423214
Jesse Curbello 145362012198201
Dave Sutton 120393822924197
Tony Hogan 1204826131618194
John MacIntosh1303726122019193
Simon Thomsen 12534248138183
Darryl A. Powell 120332891114181
Murray Campbell 1202532101612177
Darin Nieuwendorp 1203026112710176
Gord Colter 11529306724174
Lee Eisner 115351891222168
Craig McAree 1054220101520167
Geoff Roscoe 1004026151221166
Marc Frydenlund 953828121012161
Sheldon Towey 1052628111117159
Brett Bird 80393662310155
Kristian Hargreaves 853732111510154
Shane Gabel 95302881016153
Kavinay Kishor 80472615617153
Jonathan Ingram 953522122023152
Chris Slater 9042201237152
Robert Wolf 754036676151
Tyler Reeves 10039105305149
John Biel 95321891910145
Bill Jeg 8040244810144
Mike Haskins 85322610918143
Justin Martyn 803528111613143
Shane Green 75342672311135
Jon Dawes 503826111513114
Trevor Jeg 403628121141104
Ryan Allan 1035263321371