Spike! Magazine Tournament 2017


Spike! Champion – Ivan Blauhorn
“Bunchafuxx” – Dark Elf


Second Place – Mark Burckhard
“Morg et al” – Goblin


Third Place – Michael Adams
“Insane in the Khaine” – Dark Elf


Painting – Joshua Gatner
“Muscle Shoal Swampers” – Chaos Dwarf


Sportsmanship – Aaron Amberson
“Da Valley Boyz!” – Orc


Endzone Hog- Kavin Kishor
“C.U.N.T.S.” – Wood Elf


The Wall – Clark Hartnett
“Tessa’s Terrors” – Chaos


Rambo – Tyler Reeves
“The Blocking Dead” – Undead


Goblin Tribal Leeg – Dave Sutton
“Millwal Loins” – Goblin


Glass Joe (Dead Last) – Shawn Wowk
“The Creeps” – Undead (all Zombie)



Team Challenge
“Lemon Drops” – Keller Reeves, Grant Hortz, Justin Gatner and Joshua Gatner

Random thoughts:

This tournament summary should be called “Well Done, Morg!” Burk’s Morg team (with some Goblins) took second, tying Michael Adams’s Dark Elves with a record of 4-0-2, but pulling ahead on tie breaker bonuses. Probably the best we’re likely to see from a Goblin team, all thanks to Morg! Placing Second Overall disqualified Morg et al from the Goblin Tribal Leeg trophy, opening the field for Dave Sutton’s “Millwal Loins” (not a typo) to take the prize. That’s three different trophies for Dave over ten years!

Kavin Kishor won Endzone Hog for the third time, again with his Wood Elf team from last year. He had previously signed up with Dwarves, so there was some confusion in the original announcement. Anyway Kavin, we’ll get around to renaming that trophy in your honour …. Another repeat winner was Tyler Reeves, who ran away with the Rambo award for casualties.

This was our tenth Spike! since 2008, and we can’t thank you guys enough for sticking with us throughout. It’s a load of fun running these events every year. This year’s 40mm-scale board give-away was something I’ve wanted to do for a long time, and the 10th anniversary seemed the best time to do it.

Highlight of the weekend for me was “Josh and Justin’s Great Spike Adventure.” Begun back on August 10, this facebook group has tracked the progress of Joshua and Justin Gatner’s Spike! experience, from team design and painting through to games played. It was a load of fun following their ups and downs (for Joshua, it came down to that last game on table 1… well done, buddy), complete with photos and commentary.

Thanks of course to our visitors from out if town. Ontario, Alberta, Washington, all over BC were well represented, along with California in the form of West Coast Quake’s new Organizer, Russell Castronovo. And we might as well consider calling ourselves Ordo Fanaticus North, with 8 guests from the Portland area!

This year’s “Team Challenge” assembled coaches into blocks of 4, pooling their scores for a little friendly side bet. This year’s tallies went beyond the old milestones like “first triple skulls” and “first to score 5 TDs in a game,” this time including a bonus point for each member of a team from an area different from at least one other. This addition allowed the event to work better as a mixer of groups with different backgrounds. Thanks again to Kavinay Kishor for carrying on this event.

Here’s to another 10 years! – Michael (poundfist)

PS: Congrats to Ivan’s Bunchafuxx. Next time paint your minis and name your team …. ;)
EDIT: Kavin played Wood Elves, not Dwarves as previously reported. That makes his TD award more understandable …

Player NameTeamWin .Loss .Tie .TD + .TD - .Cas + .Cas - .Coaching
1Ivan BlauhornDark Elf - Bunchafuxx600114812390
2Mark BurckhardGoblin - Morg et al402941710310
3Michael AdamsDark Elf - Insane in the Khaine40210394310
4Kavin KishorWood Elf - Collectively Undeterred Nomadic Treebound Sindarin4111571314285
5Joshua GatnerChaos Dwarf - Muscle Shoal Swampers41174128285
6Dylan MacDonaldChaos - DM Electric Ltd30383217270
7Justin GatnerNorse - Edmonton Fenrir4201291810260
8Cameron PeltzDark Elf - Pink Ladies420136718260
9Clark HartnettChaos - Tessa's Terrors3127393245
10Dale GonwickChaos - Khorne-ish Hens31296512245
11Kristian HargreavedUnderworld - Mutagen Misfits3211081213220
12Uriah FieldHuman - Trojan Meeeen!!!321971111220
13Dave SuttonGoblin - Millwal Loins321561523220
14Russ CastronovoChaos - Badland Brutes321871310220
15Steve LemkyLizardman - Bonex and Stonez32186811220
16John MacIntoshOrc - S.P.E.C.T.R.E.213106163205
17Geoff RoscoeDark Elf - Bitches Be Crazy213961012205
18Grant HortzWood Elf - Awkward Morning Wood213128713205
19Aaron AmbersoneOrc - Da Valley Boyz!!21365811205
20Jason CaseboltOrc - Seattle Moist33063103195
21Keller ReevesChaos Dwarf - Zharrduk Marroons33055115195
22Jason WeaverHuman - Ostland Ospreys330571112195
23Shane O'BrienDwarf - Stumptown Lumberjacks22276129180
24Mike LawrenceLizardman - 78 Leafs22211111416180
25Tyler ReevesUndead - The Blocking Dead222892511180
26David O'NeillHigh Elf - Do Bo2221410316180
27JP LeBergHuman - Port Kells Diesel Burners22287145180
28Ken EllisOgre - Orange Crush 3.0222561318180
29Jeffrey KauffmanHalfling - The Pleasant Pheasant Pluckers22257915180
30David WiegertHuman - Avengers231791211155
31David BurroughsHalfling - Fling Lives Mater231771410155
32Derek WaltonNurgle - Occult2316887155
33Zac ChristieUnderworld - Warpstreet Goons2317121315155
34Kevin KowalenkoOrc - Oughta Waaugh Roughriders12357102140
35Rob GordonGoblin - Rogue Dog Villains123681213140
36Ian SealeAmazon - Themyscira Guardians1236847140
37Mark WaltonChaos Dwarf - You Mad Bro240481515130
38Greg LeeOgre - Mourn Mountain Godkings132361410115
39Nathaniel PerezOgre - Melchor Mudburgs13247919115
40Myles HarbickGoblin - K&P East-Westers132910513115
41Dan SigerNurgle - Morg 'N' Plague132481010115
42Michael TaylorOrc - Midnight Maulers13248911115
43Steve RhineVampire - Fangs and Fur13249510115
44Trent FrostadVampire - Purple People Eaters132410714115
45Rob O'BrienHuman - Smithwick Spirits14181071190
46Tyler SmithNecromantic - Rest in Pints1504115465
47Donald MorrisonChaos - Khorne Krushers1502119965
48Shawn WowkUndead - The Creeps1605157100