Spike! Magazine Tournament 2012


Spike! Champion – Kaare Foged
“Quick ‘n Dirty” – Dark Elf


Second Place – Tony Hogan
“Hells Bells” – Chaos


Third Place – John MacIntosh
“Drunk Stars” – Norse


Painting – Michael Adams
“Da’ Mek Boyz” – Orc


Sportsmanship – Chris Cameron
“Rough Ratters” – Skaven


Endzone Hog- Kavinay Kishor
“Passholes” – Wood Elf


The Wall – Mike Lawrence
“Urban Legends” – Human


Rambo – Chris Norris
“Deathroller Daffodils” – Dwarf


Goblin Tribal Leeg – David Rolstad
“Hell Pit” – Ogre

Glass Joe (Dead Last) – Damion Gilzean
“Knights of the Golden Tankard” – Dwarf


The Glittering Prizes

Random thoughts: You can’t say we didn’t warn you: Kaare Foged, former NAF Champion, 3rd place at this year’s Chaos Cup and a veteran of the NAF World Cup in Amsterdam (where he went 5/1/3 with Dark Elves), this guy was no chump. A couple of you came close to stopping him, but in the end he took the trophy with a record of 6-0-0.

Special thanks again to folks who donated to our prize table. Some of our coaches brought some unique items to add to those donated from local stores, Craving For a Game, Imperial Hobbies, and Connection Games. Again you guys helped me clear out some old games from my closet, so thanks for that.

I’d also like to thank all of the out-of-towners for coming out in force and making this an international event. In addition to the well-traveled Kaare from Denmark, we had a good number of coaches from Alberta, the ever-growing Ordo contingent (even Eric Weber made the trip this time), and the usual die-hards the Rat City club in Seattle.

Steve Lemky again helped out with this year’s give-away, a set of Block dice of his own design, as well as a Spike! d6. We have extras for sale on the Store page (or we will, depending on whether I update that page before you read this). All proceeds from the dice will be going to pay off the reforging of the Spike! trophy. That is a hell of a thing; for more information, check out the Spike! reforged page.

Made a couple of mistakes this year, owing to using new software and to the usual last-minute time crunch: well, the first error was due to inconsistent reporting on the game sheets. Damion was good enough to research that for us, proving that it was indeed he that “earned” the Glass Joe award for Dead Last and not Bryan Suave. Now, had Damion worked as hard playing his games as he did to correct the paperwork on one of his games … well then he wouldn’t be Damion would he?

The other error was that we missed the top Stunty team, and awarded the trophy to Shawn Wowk for his 2-1-3 record with his Goblins, We Iznt’ Crap. As it happens, the award should have gone to David Rolstad’s Hell Pit Ogre team. We’ll ship the trophy to him once we can clean off all the Goblin grease.

Thanks as ever to Erik Arnsten. Winner of last year’s Coaching award, he decided to sit this one out and enter data with me. Then when we saw we had an odd number of coaches, I made a team to even it out. Thanks for putting up with the bait-and-switch, Erik; I’m sure I owe you a beer or two for that.
– Mike.

Player NameTeamWin .Loss .Tie .TD + .TD - .Cas + .Cas - .SportsCoaching
Kaare FogedDark Elf (Quick 'n' Dirty)60014491325405
Tony HoganChaos (Hells Bells)51010617525355
John MacIntoshNorse (Drunk Stars)411103151823330
Mike LawrenceHuman (Urban Legends)4119310721320
Travis ChildsUnderworld (Bound for Doom)411105131123315
Tyler ReevesNorse (The Shockers)42011417923310
Chris NorrisDwarf (Deathroller Daffodils)4209421423305
Sean ConradNecromantic (House of Frightenstein)420127131123295
Kavinay KishorWood Elf (Passholes)42014441223285
Cameron PeltzOrc (Kamz Krushers)4208710424285
Andy BrandtChaos Dwarf (Dhurin Vahr Demolishers)312116141024280
James EbySkaven (Clan Skryre Skampeders)42010721324275
Craig McAreeDark Elf (Das Boots)31296101325275
Mark BurckhardOrc (Red River Fire Bellys)3127412725270
Matt BlauhornAmazon (Wonder Women)3128613722270
Toby PowerNorse (Wyld Stallyns)32110914821255
Steve BarryNecromantic (Shambling Striders)204118111523250
Chris StrodelHuman (Black Dragons)321879823245
Ryan AllenHuman (Hulk a Maniacs)321131071419240
Kristian HargreavesDark Elf (Nevermore Ravens)21313981223230
Michael McAreeHigh Elf (Ulthuan Lords)33091181624225
Chris CameronSkaven (Rough Ratters)330101091225220
Eric WeberOrc (Stumptown Puddle Stompers)330679625220
Dave O'NeillChaos Dwarf (Slaves & Masters of Metal)22256121124210
Ryan SenHuman (Old World Gladiators)2221111121322205
David RolstadOgre (Hell Pit)22246171621200
Daniel ThomsonKhemri (Loot N' Rob 'Em)23199141522195
Trent FrostadSkaven (Pack a Ratz)2311011131924195
Ed LawChaos Dwarf (Taco Bull)2317715823190
Shawn WowkGoblin (We Izn't Crap)2311011112021185
Michael GoodmurphyChaos Dwarf (Blood & Fire's Blodgers)23181314424185
Sean CotterNorse (Thighs of Valor)23191114922180
Shane O'BrienOgre (Purple People Eaters)231711141922180
Dan SigerLizardman (Melakor Fiends)1145571524180
Michael AdamsOrc (Da' Mek Boyz)2315781225175
Simon ThomsenGoblin (Upton Park Hooligans)231610101522175
Jason WeaverHuman (Dinamo Kislev B.B.C.)23161191025175
Jeff RidenourOrc (Bow Your Head!)1239814523175
Mike FunkNecromantic (Nuffle's Shufflers)1234718619170
Keller ReevesHalfling (Nuffel Gonna Stand in My Way)24048121323165
Byron RitcheyNorse (Odin's Hammer)132711201323160
David DesjardinsWood Elf (Frelling Thracians)24091181724155
Lee EisnerHuman (Epic Fail)24081041824155
Geoff RoscoeChaos Dwarf (Jones Street Boys)0158914622150
Ivan BlauhornHuman (Karlstad Krushers)13291091123145
Jonathan DawesOgre (Potatoes)13259131924145
Rob GordonOrc (Green Meenies)0155711823145
Jason CaseboltAmazon (Sinsinnati Bludgeon)1326881323140
Lair AshmeadLizardman (Lustria Tsunami)14181071124120
Dan CoburnOrc (Fires Uv Deff)1505129923100
Bryan SuaveVampire (Nightmarin)0513164162040
Damion GilzeanDwarf (Knights of the Golden Tankard)051214662540